NATIONAL DATABASE LOGIN

ACF Awards

About the ACF Awards

There are many wonderful people in each State who have made a massive contribution to Calisthenics for many years, some over a lifetime, and we are indeed fortunate to have these people as part of our community.

ACF recognises these contributions by the presentation of awards, annually, at the National Championships.

To nominate someone in the 2023 ACF Awards please review the criteria below and submit your nomination form by 4th June 2023.

ACF Awards Process_2023
Coach of the Year Nomination Form
Official of the Year Nomination Form
Volunteer of the Year Nomination Form
Diamond Coach Nomination Form
Diamond Adjudicator Nomination Form

Award Categories

ACF HONOUR BOARD

Life Members
   Rex Packer - ACT    Kerry McGough - NSW    Janet Sincock - NT         Bill Scott - SA    Margaret Lingham - VIC    Kathleen Summers - WA     
   Liz Kratzel - ACT    Jenny Buchanan - NSW         Julie Fox - VIC         David Hooper - SA    Gwenda Lucas - VIC    Christine Polglaze - WA
   Beverly Alley - ACT    Kerryn Waddell - VIC         Cheryle Ablett - SA         Diane Winterling - SA         Margaret Campbell - VIC    Kerry Fullarton - WA
   Lorraine Spencer - ACT         Anita Roser - QLD         Barbara Nickless - VIC         Meredith Phillis - SA    Pam O'Donnell-Paris - VIC         Karen Quinn - WA
   Brenda Green - VIC         Joy Smith - VIC         Sandra O'Keefe         Carolyn Fortune - SA    Lynne Hayward - VIC    Sandra O'Keefe - WA

Coach, Official and Volunteer of the Year Awards

-
Year Coach of the Year Official of the Year Volunteer of the Year
  2005     Rachel Holdway - ACT        Linley Campbell - WA    
  2006     Sarah Chalmers - QLD   Julie Fox - VIC    Gwenda Lucas - VIC        
2007   Sue Smith - VIC   Diane Winterling - SA         Liz Kratzel - ACT
2008   Sarah Carthew - VIC   Barbara Nickless - VIC    Anita Roser - QLD
2009   Danae McGregor - SA   Dawn Chester - WA   Trish McLeod - VIC
2010   Narelle Potter - VIC   Sharon Stubbs - SA   Joy Smith - VIC
   2011/12      Jill Goss - VIC   Kerryn Waddell - VIC   Meredith Phillis - SA
2013   Jeanne Sorich - VIC   Margaret Bourne - WA           Jennie Power - ACT
2014   Katrina Berryman - VIC         - -
2015   Karen Quinn - WA   Cheryle Ablett - SA -
2016   Lucinda WIlliams - VIC   Karen Hicks - SA   Sandra O'Keefe - WA
  Jenny Atkinson - WA
  Gail Benson - WA    
2017   Stefanie Bond - VIC   Shirley Pettitt - VIC   Belinda Coghlan - QLD
2018   Nikki Ianunzio - SA   Jennie Feutrill - SA   Christine Polglaze - WA         
2021 - -   Elizabeth Hickey - VIC
2022 Michele Pink - QLD - -
2023 Liz Palmer - QLD Rhondda Ryan Kerry Fullarton - WA

Diamond Coach Award

Year Recipient State
2010   Enid Feltham VIC
2010   Julie Waites VIC
  2011     Margaret Lingham VIC
2011   Pat Marsh VIC
2014   Marlene Buckthorpe    VIC  

Diamond Adjudicator Award

Year Recipient State
2013   Brenda Green VIC

Certificates of Recognition

Year Recipient For State
2014   Ann Craig   Long service to ACFCC   ACT  
    2014       Lorraine Spencer      Long service to ACFCC ACT
2014   Barbara Nickless   Long service to Adjudication    VIC

Coaching Excellence Award

Year Recipient State
 2010   Nikki Ianunzio SA